previous arrow
next arrow
Shadow
Slider

Terms of Privacy

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our data protection declaration below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected by you communicating it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form or specify when placing an order.
Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page visit). This data is recorded automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
We generally need your data to initiate or execute a contract. Another part of the data is collected in order to guarantee an error-free provision of the website. Additional data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time free of charge. You also have the right to request that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions about data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed anonymously; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.
You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. General information and mandatory information

Privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from access by third parties.

Information about the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Reifen Gundlach GmbH

Management of the company:

Dr. Peter Schwibinger, Joachim Rabe, Ulf Fleischer, Alessandro Eiser

Address:

  • Reifen Gundlach GmbH
  • Talstraße 1-3
  • 56316 Raubach, Germany

Contact:

Court in charge:

  • Montabaur District Court
  • Commercial register number: 12794
  • VAT ID: DE 157837971

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link:
www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to yourself or to a third party in a common, machine- readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, the right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

3. Data protection officer

Data protection officer required by law

Klaus Keukert
S&L ITcompliance GmbH
Florinstraße 18
56218 Mülheim-Kärlich
Deutschland
Tel: +49 261 92736 155
E-Mail: datenschutz(at)sul-itcompliance.de

How do we pass on your personal data or do we transmit it?

You should be aware that Reifen Gundlach is part of a group of Gundlach Automotive Corporation and that departments (such as IT, marketing) can be found in GAC companies around the world. It follows that your personal data can be passed on and / or transmitted to other group companies or other GAC companies worldwide.

Reifen Gundlach can also pass on your personal data to third parties who carry out certain processing activities for Reifen Gundlach. Reifen Gundlach requires these service providers to process and protect your personal data carefully. Except for the purposes set out in this statement, Reifen Gundlach will not sell, rent, lease or make your personal data available to third parties so that they can use them for their own purposes.

Reifen Gundlach or Gundlach Automotive Corporation can sell one company (or part of a company) to another company. If such a transaction relates to Reifen Gundlach, the transfer of ownership can also include the transfer of your personal data to the new owner.

Otherwise, we will only release your personal data if this is required or permitted by law, if this is necessary for preventing or combating fraud, dispute settlement or another urgent legitimate need that, under the given circumstances, outweighs the protection of your privacy, such as e.g. B. The security of our company and the security of our employees.

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do no damage to your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that implementing the electronic communications process or to provide certain desirable features you are required 6 para. 1 are based on Art. Lit . f GDPR saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error- free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address
  • Amount of data

This data is not merged with other data sources.
The access logs of the web server log which page views were made at what time. They contain the following data:
IP, directory protection user , date, time, pages viewed, protocols, status code, amount of data, referrer , user agent, host name called.
The IP addresses are stored anonymously. To do this, the last three digits are removed, ie 127.0.0.1 becomes 127.0.0. *. IPv6 addresses are also anonymized. Information about the directory protection user used is anonymized after one day.
Error logs, which log incorrect page views, are deleted after seven days.
Access via FTP is logged anonymously and kept for 60 days.
The mail logs for sending emails from the web environment are anonymized after one day and then kept for 60 days. With anonymization, all data about the sender / recipient etc. are removed. Only the time of sending and how the email was processed is retained (queue ID or not sent). Mail logs for sending via our mail server will be deleted after four weeks. The longer retention time is necessary to ensure the functionality of the mail services and fight against spam.
Basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit . b DSGVO which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre measures or Art. 6, para. 1 lit . f GDPR, since the website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of log files for the technically error- free and optimized provision of its services.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions.

The website contains a contact form, which enables quick electronic contact to our company and direct communication with us, which also includes a general address for the so-called electronic mail (email address). If you contact us by email or via a contact form, the personal data you provide will be automatically saved. Such personal data transmitted to us on a voluntary basis will be stored for the purpose of processing or contacting you. This personal data is not passed on to third parties.

Processing data (customer and contract data)

We only collect, process and use personal data insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit . b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures. We only collect, process and use personal data about the use of our website (usage data) insofar as this is necessary to enable or bill the user for the use of the service.
The customer data collected will be deleted after the order has been completed or the business relationship has ended. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission when concluding a contract for services and digital content
We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract execution, for example to the credit institution commissioned with the payment processing.
A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without express consent, for example for advertising purposes.
Basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit . b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies made on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit . f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection against data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt -out cookie is set that prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

You can find more information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics in Google's data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract for order data processing with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that enables us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . No further data is collected, or only on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
The processing of the data entered into the newsletter sign-up form is exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit a. DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be saved by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.

MailChimp

This website uses MailChimp for sending newsletters. The provider is MailChimp GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. MailChimp is a service with which the newsletter dispatch can be organized and analyzed. The data you enter for newsletter subscription (e.g. e-mail address) will be stored on MailChimp's servers in Germany and Ireland.
Our newsletters sent with MailChimp enable us to analyze the behavior of newsletter recipients. Among other things, it can be analyzed how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked on. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analyzed whether a predefined action (e.g. purchase of a product on our website) has taken place after clicking the link in the newsletter. For more information on data analysis using the MailChimp newsletter, go to: https://mailchimp.com/features/reports-and-analytics/.
Data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.
If you do not want an analysis by MailChimp, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message . You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.
The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter both from our servers and from the servers of MailChimp. Data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.
For more information, see MailChimp's privacy policy at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/.

Children

We strongly recommend that parents play an active role in monitoring the online activities of their children under the age of 16. Reifen Gundlach generally does not intend to collect personal information from children and / or generally does not intentionally communicate with children. However, should we need to communicate with a child, we will try to give parents or legal guardians a reasonable opportunity to consent before we use the child's personal information; Exceptions to this are cases in which we only answer a child's question or deal with a service request.

Policy changes

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will inform you about the update of the data protection declaration, but we would also ask you to read this data protection declaration regularly.

This Policy was last modified on 22. Juni 2020.

7. Plugins and tools

Google / YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-operated YouTube site. The website is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established.
The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile.
You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit . f GDPR.
Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.
For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit . f GDPR.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.
Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland.
To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transmission.
The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easier to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit . f GDPR.
More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Questions and feedback

Please send us your questions and comments on data protection to privacy@gundlach-automotive.com.